Procedures For Obtaining A Student Visa With Certificate Of Eligibility For A Status of Residence (C.O.E.)

Procedures For Obtaining A Student Visa With Certificate Of Eligibility For A Status of Residence (C.O.E.)

The procedures for obtaining a student’s visa in Malaysia with the issuance of “Certificate of Eligibility” document. The COE document is issued by a Regional Immigration Bureau in Japan. Through this method, in principle, make student visa issuance procedures easier and quicker compared to without the COE document.

Visa and status of residence

People wishing to study in Japan must apply for a visa first. There are several types of visa, and the person’s status of residence is determined according to his/her reason for coming to Japan, status and position. The one applicable to international students for study at a university, a junior college, a college of technology, a professional training college, or a Japanese language institute etc., in Japan is “Student.” Periods of stay are as follows: 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months or 3 months.

Embassy of Japan in Kuala Lumpur

No.11, Persiaran Stonor off Jalan Tun Razak,
50450 Kuala Lumpur.

Tel: 03 -2177 2600

website: http://www.my.emb-japan.go.jp